Southeastern Virginia Tennis Umpires Association
HOMEITA AssignmentsJunior AssignmentsHigh School AssignmentsFee SchedulesTennis Facilities, Addresses, and Phone NumbersMEMBERSHIP and ITA NUMBERSInfo for New OfficialsSVTUA ConstitutionProper Uniform WearMINUTES OF BOARD MEETINGS
High School Assignments

 
2A Regional at Poquoson HS (bill to Michael Whittington 757-868-5123)
 
5/17 11 am Singles first and second round and doubles first round - Abeyounis
 
5/21 10 am Doubles second round, singles and doubles semifinals - Behson
 
5/22 10 am Singles and doubles finals - Behson
 
TEAM EVENTS
 
5/29  3 pm at Poquoson HS - Fererra
 
5/29 3:30 pm at Bruton HS -  Riddick
 
 
 
3A Regional at Huntington Park (John Ashley 757-753-5216) 
 
5/22 11 am Singles first and second round and doubles first  round - Riddick
 
5/28 9 am Singles semi-finals and doubles second round and semi-finals - Riddick
 
5/29 9 am Singles finals and doubles finals - Riddick starting and Fererra finishing up
 
 
4A Regional at Huntington Park (TD Matt Moore 276-920-1070) 
 
5/21 Three rounds - Abeyounis
 
5/23 9 am Three rounds - Behson
 
5/28 9 am Singles and doubles finals - Behson
 
 
5A Regional at First Colonial HS (TD Stephen Butler 757-672-8460)
 
INDIVIDUAL EVENTS 
 
5/21  3 pm Boys/Girls singles semi-finals - Behson & Barrera
 
5/21  4:30 pm Boys/Girls doubles semi-finals - Behson
 
5/22  3 pm Boys/Girls singles finals - Behson
 
5/22  4:30 pm Boys/Girls doubles finals - Behson
 
TEAM EVENTS  
 
5/24 3 pm Boys tean semi-finals OLHS at Cox - Barrera
 
5/24 1 pm Boys team semi-finals F.C at Hickory - Behson
 
5/24 3 pm Girls team semi-finals Hickory at Great Bridge - Riddick
 
5/28 12 noon Girls team semi-finals F.C. at OLHS - Baker
 
5/28 2 pm Boys team finals Cox vs Hickory at FCHS - Behson
 
5/29 1 pm Girls team finals - Baker
 
  

6A Regional at Western Branch High School (bill to T.D. Ray Smith and Western Branch Athletic Dir. Tamekia Foster)

INDIVIDUAL EVENTS  

5/16 First and second rounds boys and girls singles and first round doubles - Behson

5/17 Singles semi-finals and doubles second round and semi-finals - Baker

5/18 Singles finals and doubles finals - Baker

 

TEAM EVENTS  

5/22 6A Team Match Landstown at Grassfield HS 2 pm (Matthew Puryear AD 757-493-1232 pay on site) - Baker

5/23 6A Team Match Western Branch vs Deep Run 12 pm Baker

 

BRUTON HS (singles/doubles tournament) TD Paul Heizer 

5/17 Riddick

5/21 Riddick

5/23 Riddick

 

MATTHEWS HS Jon Hatch Mathews HS Coach (5 doubles and 5 singles matches)

5/22 Abeyounis

5/23 Abeyounis

 

State Class 4,5,6 Huntington Park

6/6 Riddick & Behson

6/7 Daniels & Barrera

6/8 Baker & Barrera